Privacy Policy

  1. About Our Privacy Policy

More Customers 24/7 (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities involving the building of homes and related home building activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information includes any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

  1. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • providing you with our products or services
  • managing our client relationship with you
  • providing you with information about our products and services
  • evaluating or improving our products and services
  • marketing, re-marketing or promoting our products and services
  • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

 

  1. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

  • your personal details including name, contact details, gender, age and personal interests
  • your identity information including date of birth and driver’s licence details
  • your product and service information including transaction details
  • your payment information including bank account and credit card details

 

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorised by law to collect the information.  Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health (including information collected about or in providing a health service to the individual), biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

  1.  What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our websites http://www.morecustomers247.com.au and http://www.realestatemarketing.net.au (“Websites”).  A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our Websites to enable your visits to be recognised.

The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our Websites include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Websites and enhancing your experience browsing our Websites.

If you do not wish us to use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites then you may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

  1. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, letter, online chat, facsimile or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you request us to provide you with our products or services
  • you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
  • you participate in live chat communication via our website
  • you attend a display home and provide contact details
  • you request us to provide you with information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products, services, functions, activities or events
  • you subscribe to receive news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
  • you enter our competitions or promotions

 

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities
  1. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
  • our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
  • our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our functions and activities
  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States of America.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.  For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

  1. How we use personal information for direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you.  In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us.  We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

  1. How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software and firewalls.

If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

  1. How to access and correct your personal information

You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information.  We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information.  If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.  If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect.

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold.

  1. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the contact details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone:    1300 363 992
Email:      enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

  1. How we update our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Websites.  You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Websites.

  1. Remarketing with Google Analytics

Our Websites use analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy GuidelinesPolicies and Restrictions pages.

  1. Retargeting with the Facebook Pixel

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from visitors to our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. This includes your interaction with our Facebook properties. You have the ability to opt out of these various mechanisms by visiting the WebChoices Consumer Choice Tool. For more information about how Facebook manages or uses your data, you can visit their Privacy page.

  1. How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer – More Customers 24/7
Ph: 0412-799-688
Address: 24C Thrall Street, Innaloo WA 6018

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 2016